(Sweet) Almond Oil
This scentless oil is a great nutrient for softening and
conditioning skin. It's especially suitable for eczema,
itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It contains glucosides,
vitamins and minerals and makes a great massage oil.
Use it in lotion bars, lotions, balms and of course, soap.
Aloe Vera Oil
Aloe Vera Oil is produced by macerating the aloe vera
leaves in soybean oil. By using the oil, you can add the
healing properties of aloe vera to your product without
needing to worry about bacterial/mold growth. Use aloe
vera oil at 5-10% in most formulations.
Apricot Oil
This is a nice light but rich oil (high in oleic and linoleic
acids). It's especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin
and skin that is inflamed or dry. Makes a wonderful
massage oil and is great for use in creams/lotions.
Avocado Oil
This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2
Panthothenic acid, Vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and
fatty acids. It's a very good, penetrating nutrient for dry
skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and
regenerating qualities. It should be used as a massage
oil at 10% dilution. It also has a high percentage of
unsaponifiables, making it a nice oil to use in soap.
Although it can be used as a major portion of oils for a
sensitive skin bar, it is costly and most people use it as a
smaller percentage of their total oils.
Borage Oil
Borage seed oil is used externally for skin, hair and nails
and it is effective internally for cardiovascular disorders,
hyperactivity, premenstrual syndrome, arthritis, benign
breast disease, multiple sclerosis, diabetes, aging and
epilepsy. This is a beneficial oil to add to a massage
blend for facials or apply to problem areas affected by
dermatitis, eczema, or psoriasis. It can be substituted for
evening primrose oil.
Camella Oil
Camella oil is a light, nourishing application for facial
massage and facial oil blends. It also has a reputation
for preventing stretch marks during pregnancy.
Coconut Oil
This is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin
and will not clog pores. Coconut oil is a gift to the
soapmaking industry because of it's resistance to
rancidity and contribution to a good, hard soap with a
wonderful fluffy lather. This is a great oil for general
moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to
retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil
suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and
those with skin sensitivities. Coconut oil is without a
doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in
soaps.
Corn Oil
Corn oil is effective for all skin types. It is used
extensively in moisturizing creams and lotions.
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose is high in gamma-linolenic acid (an
essential fatty acid) making it an exceptionally nourishing
oil. The human body does not produce essential fatty
acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids therefore it is
important to get these nutrients through diet and skin
care products. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial
growth and allow our systems to defend against infection
and inflammation. This oil is highly recommended for dry
skin problems.
Grapeseed Oil
This oil is rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's a
good, light, penetrating oil for massage. Use in lotions,
creams, balms and soap.
Hazelnut CP
Cold pressed Hazelnut oil is a wonderful light,
penetrating oil that is slightly astringent making it a good
oil for acne prone skin. It is high in the essential fatty
acids and is soothing and healing to dry irritated skin.
Studies have shown that it can filter sun rays and is
therefore commonly used in sun care products. A good
oil for massage, hair care and cream/lotion formulas.
Uses: Hazelnut Oil is readily absorbed into the skin and
leaves no greasy residue. It is a suitable moisturizing
base for those prone to oily skin because of its mild
astringent and circulatory stimulant properties. It has a
sun factor of 10.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax which offers the traits
of both to make it a great ingredients in soaps, creams,
and massage oils. It is highly penetrating and closely
resembles our sebum. Use it as a facial moisturizer and
you will be delighted with the results. Contains myristic
acid which is anti-inflammatory making it a good oil for
arthritis and rheumatism. It is anti-oxidant and can extend
the shelf life of other oils and is very good as a
superfatting agent since it resists rancidity.
Kukui Nut Oil
This oil from Hawaii is high in linoleic and linolenic acids
which are essential fatty acids vital for the metabolism of
healthy skin. Vitamins A, C and E are added to stabilize
the oil. Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin and
sooths irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. A wonderful
massage oil. You can use up to 10% for a great bar of
soap.
Macadamia Nut Oil
An unrefined oil that is sensitive to light and will degrade
accordingly. This oil is organically cultivated with a
beautiful nutty odor and a deep amber color, containing
qualities typically not found on the market. Its high
content of pamitoleic acid makes it an effective
antioxidant. It is suitable for all skin types and is soothing
to dry skin.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam CP also contains a powerful antioxidant
known as 3-MBTU, which is covered by US Patents.
Deep red-orange in hue and possessing a pleasing
earthy aroma, Meadowfoam CP is recommended for
skin, hair and sun care products demanding the utmost
performance from a natural emollient.
Neem Oil
Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral.
antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries,
soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used
to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis,
ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc. It
can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff. In
toothpaste in helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums
and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis. Neem powder
can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and
bacteria. Mixed with clay, it makes a great facial for those
with acne and other skin problems. Add to liquid soap
base for an anti bacterial hand soap. Use in bug
repellant lotion bars to keep the bugs away. Use in pet
soaps to kill and repel fleas and to treat hot spots. Neem
oil can be sprayed on plants to keep insects from
devouring the leaves.
Olive Oil
Olive oil is nutritious and soothing to the skin. Externally,
it is used to soften hard skin and sooth inflamed
surfaces, especially eczema and psoriasis. It is useful
for massage, and effective base for herbal massage oils,
bath oils and ointments. Use it at a dilution rate of
approximately 45% to avoid the distinctive aroma from
dominating a formula. Internally, it is effective for
constipation and cardiovascular disease.
Palm Oil
This oil contributes a lot of the same qualities as tallow,
and is known as the veggie tallow. Palm Oil is a superior
oil that is considered to be a luxury oil as opposed to
other vegetable oils. It makes a hard bar of soap that will
last a long time. Saponifies easily and is mild to the skin.
It is very high in vitamin E which is said to play a
protective role in cellular aging.
Peanut Oil
Peanut oil is used in soaps and creams for dry skin and
is particularly useful in massage oil for arthritic and
rheumatic conditions. It is an inexpensive alternative to
sweet almond oil.
Pecan Oil
Pecan oil may be used as a base for cold, hand and
cleansing creams. Similar to sweet almond oil.
Rosehip Seed Oil
This oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and
minerals. Use in face blends for maturing skin or in
blends for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin
cells is needed.
Safflower Oil
Safflower oil has a very high percentage of linoleic acid
and therefore helps to moisturize, nourish and
restructure the skin. It is a nice oil for use in balms,
creams and lip balm.
Sesame Oil
Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to
maintain integrity of the skin tissue while restructuring
and moisturizing the skin. It is a heavy oil and can be
blended with lighter oils. It makes a very nice massage
oil, bath oil and sun care oil.
Sunflower Oil
Sunflower Oil is very high in essential fatty acids and
helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin.
Can be used as a main oil or in a blend. Good for
mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin.
Walnut Oil
Walnut oil is a very rich oil often used for cooking.
Wheatgerm Oil
An effective Oil application for the skin, wheatgerm oil
keeps it soft and supple. It contains healing qualities
and will speed up the healing of cuts and wounds. It is
also very effective in preventing and reducing scarring.
It provides an anti-oxidant action when it is added to
massage and bath oil blends to preserve their properties.
